06-27-2022
[…] An additional change made to section 1170 through Assembly Bill 124 requires a trial court to impose the lower term if certain mitigating factors exist. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.) These potential mitigating circumstances consist of the following:
"(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.
"(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.
"(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)-(C).)
These factors were not considered at the time of sentencing. The People concede these factors may have relevance to defendant's resentencing.