06-27-2022
[…] (Partida, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 439.)
Expert witness testimony in the form of an opinion is limited and must be related to a subject that is beyond common experience and of the type that would assist a trier of fact. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) In a criminal case, expert testimony is admissible on the question of "intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence." (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) However, this opinion testimony cannot be offered against a criminal defendant "to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a); see also People v.