NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant is correct about the scope of section 1203.097. As relevant here, section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) provides that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include... [¶]... [¶] (2) [a] criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions.”
Section 6211 of the Family Code defines “[d]omestic violence” as “abuse perpetrated against any of” certain categories of victims, including “[a] cohabitant or former cohabitant” or “[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
Here, defendant was not granted probation for a crime in which T. R., or any other person described in section 6211 of the Family Code, was a victim. Instead, he was granted probation for possession of cocaine base.