NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
I
The Protective Order Was Lawfully Issued
Defendant contends the trial court erred in finding he violated his probation by violating section 166, subdivision (a)(4) because the criminal protective order he disobeyed when he assaulted T. R. was not “lawfully issued, ” as required by the statute. He asserts “[t]he record is clear that the court acted only under section 1203.097 when it issued its criminal protective orders, ” “[b]ut section 1203.097 governs probation terms only for defendants convicted of domestic violence.”
Defendant is correct about the scope of section 1203.097. As relevant here, section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) provides that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include... [¶]... [¶] (2) [a] criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions.”
Section 6211 of the Family Code defines “[d]omestic violence” as “abuse perpetrated against any of” certain categories of victims, including “[a] cohabitant or former cohabitant” or “[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”