THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIAN K. RAMSEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512, ¶ 35, 25 N.E.3d 601.
¶ 32 2. Consideration of Defendant for Drug Treatment
¶ 33 Defendant first claims that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance because counsel did not argue that the trial court should consider defendant for drug treatment. Appellate counsel in its brief notes that because defendant was subject to Class X sentencing he was ineligible for a drug treatment program. We agree with appellate counsel.
¶ 34 a. The Applicable Law
¶ 35 Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act explains that "[i]f a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from a substance use disorder" then that individual may be sentenced to probation with treatment as a condition of that probation. 20 ILCS 301/40-10 (West 2014). Section 40-5 of that same act explains how a person generally may qualify for this probation.