THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIAN K. RAMSEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We agree with appellate counsel.
¶ 34 a. The Applicable Law
¶ 35 Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act explains that "[i]f a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from a substance use disorder" then that individual may be sentenced to probation with treatment as a condition of that probation. 20 ILCS 301/40-10 (West 2014). Section 40-5 of that same act explains how a person generally may qualify for this probation. Id. § 40-5. However, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections specifically states that "[a] person sentenced as a Class X offender under this subsection (b) is not eligible to apply for treatment as a condition of probation as provided by Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10)." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2014).
¶ 36 b. The Inapplicable Law
¶ 37 Defendant cites People v. Meeks, 236 Ill. App. 3d 193, 603 N.E.2d 757 (1992), in support of his argument. While at first glance this case may appear to be helpful, it is not.