02-27-2017
[…] DISCUSSION
1.0 Exclusion of Character Evidence
Defendant contends the trial court erred in excluding character evidence. According to defendant, the trial court's refusal to permit counsel to elicit testimony from C.P. regarding his opinion about defendant's good moral character in sexual matters was arbitrary and capricious and resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. Defendant asserts that trial counsel should have been allowed to question C.P. about the relevant character trait of defendant's consistently normal behavior with children and elicit an opinion about it.
Evidence Code section 1102 provides an exception to the general rule prohibiting the use of character evidence to prove a defendant's conduct on a specific occasion. (Id., § 1101, subd. (a).) Under section 1102, "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation" is not made inadmissible by Evidence Code section 1101 in a criminal action if the evidence is "[o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character" (id., § 1102, subd. (a)).