08-25-2016
[…] While his appeal was pending, defendant made a pro se motion pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a) to obtain expert testimony concerning the DNA, footprint and fingerprint evidence that had been presented to the jury at trial or, alternatively, for an evidentiary hearing. In support of his motion, he maintained that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to retain an expert to contest such evidence and to further develop the record in this regard. The People opposed the motion and County Court denied it without hearing. Defendant now appeals.
CPL 440.30(1–a)(a)(1) provides that a defendant may bring a postconviction motion requesting forensic DNA testing of “specified evidence.” The statute further provides that “the court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant” (CPL 440.30[1–a] [a] [1] ). As the Court of Appeals has recognized, CPL 440.30(1–a) was enacted to establish a new procedure for defendants to secure DNA testing of specified evidence (see People v. Pitts, 4 N.Y.3d 303, 309–310, 795 N.Y.S.2d 151, 828 N.E.2d 67 [2005] ).