People v. Ramos
[…] Lynall (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1102, 1108.)

Under Penal Code section 1170.18, subdivision (f): "A person who has completed his or her sentence for a conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [Proposition 47] been in effect at the time of the offense, may file an application before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to have the felony conviction or convictions designated as misdemeanors." (Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd. (f); People v. Diaz (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1329.) Under Penal Code section 490.2, subdivision (a): "Notwithstanding [Penal Code] Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ." C. Applicability of Proposition 47 to Vehicle Code Section 10851 Offenses