THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN RAMOS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] The second time he violates a drug-related condition of probation, he is entitled to be returned to probation unless he poses a danger to others or is unamenable to treatment. [Citation.] Only upon a third violation of a drug-related condition of probation does an offender lose the benefit of Proposition 36's directive for treatment instead of incarceration. [Citation.] Upon such a violation, the court regains its discretion to impose jail or prison time." (In re Taylor (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1397-1398, fns. omitted.)
However, section 1210.1, subdivision (f)(2) provides: "If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation either by committing an offense that is not a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a non-drug- related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section. . . ." (Italics added.) "The term 'drug-related condition of probation' shall include a probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment, vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling, and family counseling." (§ 1210.1, subd. (g).)
Defendant's failure to keep his probation officer informed of his correct residence address and failure to obtain permission from his probation officer prior to changing his residence are not violations of a "drug-related condition of probation" as that phrase is expressly defined in section 1210.1, subdivision (g), that is, "a probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment, vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling, and family counseling." Rather, both of these probation conditions are standard terms and conditions of probation applicable to most, if not all, probationers and are generally required in order for the probation department to perform its job—to care for and supervise the probationer. (§§ 1203, 1215.)