THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN RAMOS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court imposed various fines and fees, including a $400 restitution fine, and awarded defendant 84 days of presentence custody credit.
Defendant appeals.
DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by revoking his drug diversion probation because there was insufficient evidence that he was ineligible for drug treatment. We disagree.
On November 7, 2000, California voters passed the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000 (Proposition 36), now codified as Penal Code section 1210.1 et seq. (People v. Floyd (2003) 31 Cal.4th 179, 183.) Proposition 36 amended state law to require that "any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation" (§ 1210.1, subd. (a)), conditioned on participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program, instead of receiving a prison term or probation without drug treatment (Floyd, at p. 183).
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.