06-24-2021
[…] (Ibid.) “We review, de novo, the issue of whether multiple convictions are proper under section 954.” (People v. Duffy (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 257, 261.)
The People concede that count 27 and count 28 are different statements of the same offense, and as we will explain, we agree. Count 27 is the offense of having a concealed firearm on one's person (§ 25400, subd. (a)(2)), and count 28 is the offense of having a concealed firearm in a vehicle (§ 25400, subd. (a)(1)). Section 25400 states: “(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] (1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. [¶] (2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. [¶] (3) Causes to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which the person is an occupant any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.”