People v. Ramos
[…] The finding is supported by the evidence. When Ramos saw Molina, he tried to avoid him by crossing the street mid-block, almost getting hit by a car. Molina told Ramos to stop. Ramos replied that he did not have to stop because he was not on parole. Nevertheless, Molina told him to stop. Ramos did everything he could to avoid being stopped. He even expressly told Molina he did not want to stop. It was clearly not a consensual encounter.

II

The People contend Ramos was lawfully detained for a Vehicle Code infraction.

Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk... shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard."

Ramos argues it is implied in the order granting his motion to suppress that the trial court found no such violation. But the court's ruling on the motion states: "[Ramos] walked eastbound across San Andres Street and was nearly struck by a vehicle.