NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 361.) The California Supreme Court stated, “The question here is whether a statutorily mandated restitution fine comes within this rule. We conclude such fines constitute punishment and find no principled basis for excluding them from the rationale of [People v.] Henderson [(1963) 60 Cal.2d 482].” (Id. at p. 357.)
Therefore, we agree with appellant that the $2,400 increase in the restitution fine after a successful appeal violated his right to due process and double jeopardy and reduce his restitution fine in case No. 06CM0288 to $400.
Under section 1202.45, “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall[, ] at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4....” Hence, because we reduce appellant’s restitution fine to $400, his parole revocation fine must also be reduced to $400.
DISPOSITION