Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] Had Ramos not bound Parga, he (Parga) presumably could have alerted security officers or other persons regarding Ramos's plan to rob the vault. Therefore, Ramos's false imprisonment could only be viewed as merely incidental to, or the means of accomplishing or facilitating, Ramos's objective to rob the vault. Therefore, Ramos cannot be separately punished for his false imprisonment of Parga (count 13). (People v. Harrison, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 335.)
V
Government Code Section 70373 Assessment
Ramos contends the trial court erred by imposing a Government Code section 70373 assessment. He asserts the court erred by applying that statute retroactively.
Effective January 1, 2009, Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), was enacted, providing in pertinent part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony...."