No. 2011KN058669.
[…] (C.P.L. §§ 100.15[3]; 100.40[1][b]; 70.10.) These facts must be supported by non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offenses. (C.P.L. § 100.40 [1] [c].) An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdictionally defective. (C.P.L. §§ 170.30 and 170.35; People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133 [1987];People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729 [1986].) It is a fundamental principle that an information must allege each and every element of the offense charged. People v. Butt, 153 Misc.2d 751 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co.1992).
Penal Law § 220.03 provides that a person is guilty of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree “[w]hen he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Pursuant to P.L. § 15.05(2) “a person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance [w]hen he is aware that his conduct is of such a nature or that such circumstance exists.” To possess means “to have physical possession or otherwise exercise dominion and control over tangible property.” P.L. § 10.00(8). Possession may be either actual or constructive possession.