01-26-2018
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1296-1297, fn. omitted.) "A defendant is entitled to such an instruction only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's 'actual formation of specific intent.' [Citations.]" (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 677.)
"Penal Code former section 22 was renumbered section 29.4 without substantive change. [Citation.]" (People v. Soto (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 884, 896, fn. 5 (Soto).) Section 29.4 provides in pertinent part: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."
"[A]bsent a defense request, the trial court had no duty to instruct on voluntary intoxication. [Citations.]" (People v. Myles (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1181, 1217 (Myles).)