12-20-2016
[…] 3. Failure to Move for Severance
Appellant contends his counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to move for a severance of his trial from his co-defendant's. "Counsel does not render ineffective assistance by failing to make motions or objections that counsel reasonably determines would be futile." (People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 387.) Here, a motion to sever would have been futile.
In California, "[t]here is a statutory preference for joint trial of jointly charged defendants." (People v. Masters (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1019, 1048; see § 1098 ["When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials."].) Joint trials "'promote [economy and] efficiency'" and "'"serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent verdicts."'" (People v.