11-27-2012
[…] Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)(2) provides that former testimony is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (1) "the declarant is unavailable as a witness" and (2) "[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing." Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a witness is unavailable when he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."
"The term '[r]easonable diligence, often called "due diligence" in case law, "'connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.'"'" (People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 622, quoting People v.