THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RIGOBERTO RAMIREZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] When we review the evidence, we find it only amounts to a showing of possibilities that Ramirez could have substantially concealed the knife among his clothing items, which does not constitute substantial evidence, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he violated section 12020, subdivision (a)(4) by knowingly and intentionally carrying the knife by concealing it upon his person. (People v. Rubalcava, supra, 23 Cal.4th 322, 331; People v. Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d 557, 577-578.)
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b) provides: "An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action." We accept the reply brief's argument that even though Ramirez "kept burglary tools in his pocket [it] does not mean that he kept the knife in his pocket and [it] certainly does not mean that he substantially concealed the knife in his pocket as opposed to complying with the law and allowing at