No. 2-02-1297.
[…] The court rejected the argument, and the matter proceeded to trial. After the jury returned its guilty verdict, the matter was continued to May 17, 1995, for sentencing. Notice of the sentencing hearing was sent to defendant by certified mail, but he did not appear. As noted, defendant was sentenced to a 21-year prison term.
Defendant was arrested in June 2002, and he filed a motion for a new trial, arguing that he had not received proper notice of the April 3, 1995, trial date. The court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.
At the time of defendant's trial, section 115-4.1(a) provided, in pertinent part:
"When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant. * * * The court may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date is set the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such notification shall be required when the defendant was not personally present in open court at the time when the case was set for trial." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 1992).
It is undisputed that notice of the April 3, 1995, trial date was sent to defendant by regular mail, rather than by certified mail as the statute provides. It has been held that notice by certified mail is mandatory ( People v. Williams, 151 Ill.