12-03-2024
[…] (a).) The court in Panozo did not make this determination despite the uncontested evidence introduced at the hearing concerning the defendant's military service and his PTSD. (Id. at pp. 838-839.) Because the court failed to make this required finding, the record was "ambiguous" as to whether the lower court had understood its sentencing discretion under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91. (Id. at pp. 837-839.) Remand is appropriate "where the record is not silent, but rather is 'at the very least ambiguous as to whether the court understood'" its sentencing discretion. (Id. at p. 839, italics added.)
"In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of . . . post-traumatic stress disorder . . . stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-traumatic stress disorder . . . as a result of the person's service." (§ 1170.9, subd. (a), italics added.)
Unlike Panozo, the record is not ambiguous here. It is silent.