People v. Ramirez
[…] Batticks, 35 N.Y.3d 561, 135 N.Y.S.3d 34, 159 N.E.3d 758 [2020]). Furthermore, the exploration of alternatives, such as instructing the People to speak with the spouse and offering defendant a curative instruction— which he rejected—justifies the decision not to grant the defendant’s motion (see People v. Moore, 71 N.Y.2d 684, 688, 529 N.Y.S.2d 739, 525 N.E.2d 460 [1988]; People v. Young, 48 N.Y.2d 995, 996, 425 N.Y.S.2d 546, 401 N.E.2d 904 [1980]; see also People v. Baptiste, 72 N.Y.2d 356, 360, 533 N.Y.S.2d 853, 530 N.E.2d 377 [1988] [A defendant may move for a mistrial pursuant to CPL 280.10(1) when there has been an "error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom (that is) prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial… "]). Finally, notwithstanding the trial court’s efforts to temper the surviving spouse’s courtroom reactions, there is no requirement that a trial judge keep courtroom spectators from displaying any emotion whatsoever absent prejudice to a party.