10-10-2023
[…] Similarly, Ramirez's other threats to kill F.B. and two of her children, noted above, suggested the threat at issue targeted the same group.
Ramirez contends this statement was nevertheless irrelevant, asserting it was at least equally likely that, rather than relating a threat he had made, F.B. was expressing her own belief about how violent and dangerous he was. We disagree.
Ramirez essentially argues that the relevance of F.B.'s statement depended on the existence of a preliminary fact-that she was purporting to recount a threat he had made. (Evid. Code, § 400 ["'preliminary fact' means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence"].) When the relevance of proffered evidence depends on the existence of a preliminary fact, the proponent of the evidence need only provide "evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact." (Id., § 403, subd. (a).)