People v. Ramirez
[…] Ct., App. Term, 2nd Dept., 2011), the People had mailed the SOR to a previous and, therefore, incorrect address for defense counsel though they had been provided with notice of the change in counsel's address. The Appellate Term of the Second Department reversed the trial court's decision dismissing the accusatory instrument, finding that there was "no basis to determine that the ... statement of readiness did not accurately reflect the People's position, or that the People acted in bad faith."

Good faith must also be evaluated in determining the validity of a COC. Specifically, CPL § 245.50(1) provides that "[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances."