Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] II
Testimony of Prosecution's Expert Witness
Ramirez contends the trial court abused its discretion by allowing Hanger to testify as an expert witness for the prosecution during the sanity phase of her trial.
A
Expert opinion testimony may be admissible if it relates to a subject matter beyond common experience and would assist the trier of fact. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a); People v. Torres (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 37, 45 ["Opinion testimony may be admitted in circumstances where it will assist the jury to understand the evidence or a concept beyond common experience."].) Evidence Code section 801 provides:
"If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is:
"(a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and