NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant argues, “[T]he trial court told the jury in effect that the shank was so sharp that it was concerned that the jurors might inadvertently stick themselves with it (and injure themselves), just by examining it.” We disagree.
Section 4502, subdivision (a) provides in part, “Every person who, while at or confined in any penal institution... possesses or carries upon his or her person... any... sharp instrument... is guilty of a felony....” Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution states, “The court may make any comment on the evidence... as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” (See People v. Sturm (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1218, 1236; People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 766; People v. Moore (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 56, 66.) In People v.