NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude defendant has failed to establish that his counsel’s performance was deficient or that defendant suffered prejudice as a result. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687-688, 691-692 [80 L.Ed.2d 674, 693, 696]; People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 216-218.)
Penal Code section 246 states in pertinent part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an... occupied motor vehicle... is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.” (Further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.) Thus, a violation of section 246 is known as a “wobbler” because it may be punished as either a felony or misdemeanor.