NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.) Thus, a violation of section 246 is known as a “wobbler” because it may be punished as either a felony or misdemeanor.
At oral argument in this court, defendant’s appellate counsel backed away from her contention that defendant’s trial counsel was ineffective for failing to ask the trial court to reduce defendant’s conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, which states in part: “(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.”
In response to questions by this court, defendant’s appellate counsel first acknowledged that to have asked the trial court to reduce the crime to a misdemeanor would have been a “very long shot” that “probably would have been unrealistic.”