NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Medina (2009) 46 Cal.4th 913, 919.) “‘We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact reasonably could infer from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.] A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s credibility. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. D’Arcy (2010) 48 Cal.4th 257, 293.)
Penal Code section 600, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: “Any person who willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification strikes, beats, kicks, cuts, stabs, [or] shoots with a firearm... any dog under the supervision of[] any peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her duties[] is guilty of a public offense.”
Defendant claims that none his contacts with the dog were harmful or injurious.