NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ng’s opinion. Alternatively, Ramirez argues the photographs were unduly prejudicial and inflammatory. The arguments are meritless.
Penal Code Section 1054 et seq. governs discovery in criminal cases. The prosecution must disclose to the defense “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses charged.” (Pen. Code, § 1054.1, subd. (c); all further statutory references pertain to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.) Disclosure must be made “at least 30 days prior to the trial” (§ 1054.7) if the material and information “is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies....” (§ 1054.1). “If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately....” (§ 1054.7.)
“California courts long have interpreted the prosecutorial obligation to disclose relevant materials in the possession of the prosecution to include information ‘within the possession or control’ of the prosecution. [Citations.] In Pitchess v.