People v. Ramirez
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.] But where a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity exists, ‘the public rightfully expects a police officer to inquire into such circumstances “in the proper exercise of the officer’s duties.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Wells (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1078, 1083.)

The Attorney General cites two Vehicle Code (all further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise stated) provisions potentially violated by defendant’s actions at the time of the stop—section 21950, subdivision (b) and section 21956, subdivision (a). Neither applies.

Section 21950, subdivision (b) provides, “This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. No pedestrian may unnecessarily stop or delay traffic while in a marked or unmarked crosswalk.” “[T]he statute was intended to apply to those situations where a pedestrian unexpectedly asserts his right-of-way in an intersection at a time when the vehicle is so close that it is virtually impossible to avoid an accident.