NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court correctly instructed the jury concerning the mental state required for assault with a deadly weapon and the defense of accident. It also instructed that the court's instructions governed, and not the instructions as argued by counsel. Ramirez has not established that his attorney's performance fell below prevailing professional norms. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687.)
IV.
Ramirez argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on count II, pursuant to section 1118.1, because he contends that the prosecutor did not establish the corpus delicti of assault.
Section 1118.1 authorizes the trial court to enter a judgment of acquittal "if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction . . . on appeal." In deciding a motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial court applies the standard of review applied by the reviewing court in assessing the sufficiency of evidence to support a conviction. (People v.