holding that shooting a firearm in a grossly negligent manner is not a lesser included offense of shooting at an inhabited dwelling
[…] ( People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117 [ 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 848, 960 P.2d 1073].) In People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227-1230 [ 45 Cal.Rptr.3d 353, 137 P.3d 184], however, the Supreme Court held that only the elements test may be used in determining whether one offense is necessarily included in another for purposes of applying the Pearson rule against multiple convictions. Section 246.3, subdivision (a), defines the offense of negligently discharging a firearm: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison." People v.