People v. Ram
[…] As discussed, communications between a psychotherapist and patient are normally privileged if made in the course of the psychotherapist-patient relationship and are further presumed to have been made in confidence. (Fish, supra, 42 Cal.App.5th at p. 817.) Nevertheless," '[d]espite its broad and protective nature, the psychotherapistpatient privilege is not absolute. [Citation.]'" (Id. at p. 818.) "Upon a proper showing, the records of psychotherapy may be disclosed in litigation." (Story, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 1014.)

As noted above, among the statutory exceptions to the privilege, section 1024 states that "[t]here is no privilege ... if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." (§ 1024, italics added.)