People v. Ram
[…] The question of waiver was neither mentioned nor discussed, and the prosecutor did not press for a ruling on his waiver claim.

The following day the prosecutor returned and asked the court to revisit its ruling, not on waiver grounds, but on two statutory exceptions to the privilege: sections 1024 (public safety) and 1026 (mandatorily reported public records). After argument and a review of the relevant authorities, the court granted the prosecutor's request to reconsider and found that Victoria's statements to Ellsworth were not privileged and were in fact admissible under section 1024.

Section 1024 provides that "[t]here is no privilege ... if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." (§ 1024.) Although the court rejected the section 1026 exception, the People have not resurrected it on appeal, and we deem it abandoned.

"I think it would be incongruous for me to say [Ellsworth] fits the definition [of a psychotherapist] under [section] 1010 and not [section] 1024. Mr.