People v. Rakisits
[…] Garcia (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1166, 1172 [upholding imposition of a subdivision (d) 25-year enhancement on a defendant who was not the actual shooter]; see also People v. Palacios (2007) 41 Cal.4th 720, 733 [imposition of three 25-year enhancement terms furthered legislative goal of deterring firearm use].)

As amended by legislation that took effect on January 1, 2018, however, section 12022.53 now permits trial courts to exercise discretion to strike or dismiss a firearm enhancement pursuant to section 1385. (§ 12022.53, subd. (h); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2.) Section 1385, in turn, allows trial judges on their "own motion or [ ]on application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice" to order an enhancement stricken or dismissed, and requires judges, if such action is taken, to state the reasons therefor on the record. (§ 1385, subds. (a), (b)(1).)