10-26-2018
[…] Instead, all discussions of embezzlement in the trial record (other than mere use of the number "504a") pertain to the crime of embezzlement as defined in section 503. Consistent with this record, the trial court instructed the jury on the offense of embezzlement as proscribed by section 503, which prohibits "the fraudulent appropriation of property by a person to whom it has been intrusted." (§ 503.) Rainey made no objection to the embezzlement instruction and never claimed lack of notice when the jury followed the court's instructions and found him guilty of count 3.
Section 504 proscribes a different type of embezzlement from that prohibited under section 504a. Section 504 states in full: "Every officer of this state, or of any county, city, city and county, or other municipal corporation or subdivision thereof, and every deputy, clerk, or servant of that officer, and every officer, director, trustee, clerk, servant, or agent of any association, society, or corporation (public or private), who fraudulently appropriates to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of that person's trust, any property in his or her possession or under his or her control by virtue of that trust, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to that use or purpose, is guilty of embezzlement." Moreover, section 504 does not have a subdivision (a).