People v. Rafaelova
[…] The court noted that guilty-plea counsel averred he had informed defendant of the possibility of being deported. With regard to prejudice, the court observed that defendant had "two priors," and had picked up a new case while on probation. The court determined defendant could not show that the outcome of the case would have been any different if she had gone to trial. The court subsequently denied defendant's petition. Defendant appeals.

Section 113-8 of the Code provides:

"Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court:



'If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the



consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States. ' " 725 ILCS 5/113-8



(West 2006).

¶ 13 ANALYSIS

¶ 14 Defendant first challenges the performance of postconviction counsel.