People v. Rafaelova
[…] At both the second and third stages of postconviction proceedings, the defendant bears the burden of making a substantial showing of a constitutional violation. People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 473 (2006). To facilitate defendant's burden, section 122-6 of the Act gives the postconviction court wide latitude as to the types of evidence it may receive in ruling upon the allegations in the petition. People v. Hayes, 29 Ill. App. 3d 756, 761 (1975); People v. Ruiz, 177 Ill. 2d 368, 383 (1997). Section 122-6 of the Act provides: "The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence." 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2002). Pursuant to section 122-6 of the Act, the postconviction court may also properly consider affidavits in lieu of oral testimony in determining controverted issues of fact. People v. 9 Ferguson, 31 Ill. App. 3d 886 (1975) (abstract of op.).