People v. Radford
[…] Section 69, which defines the crime of resisting an executive officer, provides, in relevant part: "Every person who attempts, by means of any threat or violence, to deter or prevent an executive officer from performing any duty imposed upon the officer by law, or who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, the officer, in the performance of his or her duty, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment." (§ 69, subd. (a).) Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), which defines the crime of misdemeanor resisting a peace officer, states as follows: "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment." (§ 148, subd. (a)(1).)

A violation of section 69 is a "wobbler" offense in that it can be charged as a felony, but the trial court retains discretion to treat it as misdemeanor at the time of sentencing. (See People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789; People v.