People v. Racine
[…] People v Carbin, 463 Mich. 590, 599-600; 623 N.W.2d 884 (2001), citing Strickland v Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); People v Rockey, 237 Mich.App. 74, 76-77; 601 N.W.2d 887 (1999). The performance will be deemed to have prejudiced the defense if it is reasonably probable that, but for counsel's error, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Jordan, 275 Mich.App. at 667.

Defendant was convicted under MCL 800.283(4), which provides:

Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.

Defendant argues that, under this statute, he had to knowingly possess a weapon and that he must have intended to use the item as a weapon.