People v. Rachel P. (In re M.P.)
[…] App. 3d at 201. Such deference is warranted because the trial court is in a much better position to observe the witnesses and assess their credibility. In re T.B., 215 Ill. App. 3d 1059, 1062 (1991).

¶ 17 Dispositional hearings under the Act focus on "whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). In all dispositional hearings, "[t]he best interests of the child is the paramount

consideration to which no other takes precedence." In re Austin W., 214 Ill. 2d 31, 46 (2005). Under section 2-27 of the Act, the court may commit a minor to, among other placements, a DCFS wardship, if the court finds that the parents "are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline" the child and that "the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012). We review the trial court's decision regarding the proper disposition for an abuse of discretion.