11-06-2024
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Governing Law and Standard of Review
With respect to homicide, "[s]elf-defense, when based on a reasonable belief that killing is necessary to avert an imminent threat of death or great bodily injury, is a complete justification, and such a killing is not a crime." (People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 133-134; see § 197, subds. (1) &(2) [homicide is justifiable "[w]hen resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person" and "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony"]; see also CALCRIM No. 505.) "For killing to be in self-defense, the defendant must actually and reasonably believe in the need to defend." (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1073, 1082 (Humphrey); accord, People v. Horn (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 672, 682; People v.