PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEYONTA DEWAYNE QUINN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As the vehicle sped off, defendant and his accomplice continued shooting repeatedly at the vehicle. One of the car's occupants was shot in the head and another was shot in the leg; both survived. A third occupant of the vehicle was not struck by gunfire. The victims knew defendant and his accomplice and identified them as the shooters.
At sentencing, the minimum guidelines range was set at 135 to 225 months. Relevant here, offense variable (OV) 3, MCL 777.33, was scored at 25 points on the basis that a "[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim." MCL 777.33(1)(c). Defendant did not object to the scoring of OV 3. Additionally, OV 12, MCL 777.42, was scored at five points on the basis that "[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed." MCL 777.42(1)(d). The trial court scored five points because the uninjured third occupant of the vehicle was in the line of fire.