People v. Quezada
[…] Accordingly under section 5-130(a), a minor who, like the defendant, was at least 15 years old at the time of the offense and who was charged with one of the offenses listed in the statute was excluded from the juvenile court's jurisdiction. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010)). The listed offenses included aggravated battery with a firearm while personally discharging a firearm, but not aggravated battery with a firearm without personally discharging it, and not attempt murder. ¶ 36 Further, section 5-130(1)(c) of the Act discussed the sentencing of minors subject to the automatic transfer statute. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c) (West 2010)). That section provided in pertinent part:
"(c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections. (ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), that finding shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, the Court must proceed under Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this Article. To request a hearing, the State must file a written motion within 10 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to the minor or his or her counsel. If the motion is made by the State, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if the minor should be sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections. In making its determination, the court shall consider among other matters: (a) whether there is evidence that the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner; (b) the age of the minor; (c) the previous history of the minor; (d) whether there are facilities particularly available to the Juvenile Court or the Department of Juvenile Justice for the treatment and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly weapon when committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall be the same as if at trial.