People v. Quezada
[…] Section 5-120 of the Act specifically provided that "no minor who is under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense" could be prosecuted "under the criminal laws of this State." Id. ¶ 35 The automatic transfer provision in section 5-130 of the Act, however, provided an exception to the juvenile court's exclusive jurisdiction over minors charged with a crime. 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2010). That section provided in pertinent part:

" (1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961, (iv) armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, or (v) aggravated vehicular hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm.

These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State."
Accordingly under section 5-130(a), a minor who, like the defendant, was at least 15 years old at the time of the offense and who was charged with one of the offenses listed in the statute was excluded from the juvenile court's jurisdiction. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010)).