People v. Quair
[…] CM015569. At the time defendant suffered those convictions, both offenses were felonies. (Health & Saf. Code, former § 11377, subd. (a); former § 666; see § 17, subd. (b).)

The third prior prison term enhancement alleged and admitted — a conviction for violating Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a), suffered on March 11, 1991, in Kings County Superior Court case No. 10087 — is not at issue on this appeal.

Post-Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) is a misdemeanor, punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year," unless the offender has certain specified prior convictions. According to the probation officer's report, defendant has no such prior convictions, and the Attorney General does not claim otherwise. Thus, had the Act been in effect at the time defendant committed the violation of Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), he could only have been convicted of a misdemeanor.

The prior convictions enumerated in the statute are "for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a).)

Petty theft, in violation of section 490, is a misdemeanor, as it is "punishable by fine . . . or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or both."