People v. Quair
[…] Thus, had the Act been in effect at the time defendant committed the violation of Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), he could only have been convicted of a misdemeanor.

The prior convictions enumerated in the statute are "for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a).)

Petty theft, in violation of section 490, is a misdemeanor, as it is "punishable by fine . . . or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or both." Section 666 was amended by Proposition 47 to provide, in pertinent part: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 490, any person described in subdivision (b) who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, a conviction pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 368, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496, and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, or who has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667, or has a conviction pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 368." Insofar as the record on appeal shows, defendant is not a person described in subdivision (b) of section 666, and so could not have been charged with violating that statute had the Act been in effect at the time of his prior offense.