In re Q.S.
[…] The court sustained the petition, finding true the allegations that the minor had committed first degree residential burglary with a non-accomplice present in the residence, and that he had resisted the police officer. The court determined the minor’s maximum term of confinement for these offenses would be six years and four months.

         At the dispositional hearing, the court ordered the minor to be placed on probation, with conditions including that he spend 270 days in the Orange County Juvenile Hall and that, pursuant to section 29820, he be prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm until he reaches age 30.

         DISCUSSION

         Section 29820 states, in pertinent part, that any person who is both alleged to have committed an “offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100” and “subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because the person committed [one of those alleged offenses] [¶]... [¶] shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30