People v. Qazza
[…] Appellate counsel identified a possible issue for our consideration-"whether the trial court erred by denying [Qazza's] petition to vacate his conviction under section 1473.6." Qazza submitted a supplemental brief on his own behalf. His supplemental brief, for the most part, reiterates the arguments he made in his motion in the trial court. After reviewing Qazza's brief and the appellate record, we have not discovered any arguable issues for reversal on appeal.

The trial court's order denying Qazza's motion to vacate his conviction was proper. Section 1473.6 allows a person no longer imprisoned or restrained to file a motion to vacate a judgment based on "any of the following reasons: (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution's case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. . . ." (Id., subd. (a)(1)-(3).) The statute defines "'newly discovered evidence' [as] evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment." (Id., subd. (b).)

In his motion, Qazza asserted numerous instances of governmental misconduct.