2759/2005.
[…] The integrity of the Grand Jury was not impaired and the motion to dismiss on the ground the Grand Jury proceeding was defective is denied.
IV. LEGAL SUFFICIENCY
On a motion to dismiss an indictment for legal insufficiency, the Court may consider only whether or not the evidence is legally sufficient. Issues regarding the adequacy of the proof are the exclusive province of the Grand Jury ( see People v. Mills, 1 NY3d 269; People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d 725, 730). CPL § 70.10 (1) defines legally sufficient evidence as "[c]ompetent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." Under this definition, legally sufficient evidence means a prima facie case not proof beyond a reasonable doubt ( see People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d at 730, citing People v. Mayo, 36 NY2d 1002, 1004).