2759/2005.
[…] Abraham and Isabella Pustilnik also move to strike inflammatory language from the Enterprise Corruption count which refers to Money Laundering on the grounds the language is inflammatory and highly prejudicial and refers to statutes which violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Federal and New York State Constitutions.
Enterprise Corruption is defined as follows under Penal Law § 460.20 (1) (a). "A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity."
A. Does a Criminal Enterprise exist?