2759/2005.
[…] D.H. Blair, 2002 NY Slip OP 50152 [U]; People v. Cantarella, 160 Misc 2d at 14). Accordingly, the evidence established the element of continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose of the Pustilnik Group. The Court concludes therefore that the Pustilnik Group was a criminal enterprise.
B. Was there a pattern of criminal activity and did each defendant participate in a pattern of criminal activity?
PL § 460.10(4) defines a pattern of criminal activity as "conduct engaged in by persons charged in an enterprise corruption count constituting three or more criminal acts that: (a) were committed within ten years of the commencement of the criminal action; (b) are neither isolated incidents, nor so closely related and connected in point of time or circumstance of commission as to constitute a criminal offense or criminal transaction, as those terms are defined in section 40.10 of the CPL; and are either: (i) related to one another through a common scheme or plan or (ii) were committed, solicited, requested, importuned or intentionally aided by persons acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof and associated with or in the criminal enterprise ( see People v. Cantarella, 160 Misc 2d at 16). The statutes explicitly specifies the conduct is engaged in "by persons" charged in an enterprise corruption count. Thus, the pattern is defined by criminal conduct engaged in by the group not by the individual defendant ( id. at 14).