People v. Purscelley
[…] Minifie (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1055, 1064-1069 [evidence defendant felt threatened by victim based on antecedent threats from victim or third-party admissible to show defendant's fearful state of mind for self-defense]). However, defense counsel did not create a sufficient record to preserve the issue for appellate review. Once the trial court sustained the prosecutor's hearsay objection, it was incumbent upon defense counsel to specify the applicable hearsay exception and to make an offer of proof about the anticipated contents of Grisham's testimony.

Evidence Code section 1250 states: "(a) Subject to Section 1252 [trustworthiness requirement], evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind... when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."

In its appellate briefing, the Attorney General does not refute that the state of mind hearsay exception was potentially applicable.