People v. Pulliam
[…] MCL 780.621(1)(a). Although defendant technically has four felonies on her record, her 2000 convictions of maintaining a drug house and possession of cocaine are considered a single felony for purposes of the clean slate law under the "one bad night" exception, MCL 780.621b, thus bringing her total number of felonies down to three.

Although defendant's manslaughter and AWIGBH offenses involved the use of a vehicle, they are not considered "traffic offenses" that would not be eligible for expungement under the clean slate law. See MCL 780.621a(b); MCL 760.621c(d)(i) through (iii).

Under MCL 780.621(1)(b), "[a]n applicant may not have more than a total of 2 convictions for an assaultive crime set aside under this act during his or her lifetime." Defendant sought to have her 1996 convictions of manslaughter and AWIGBH expunged. While technically eligible for expungement, it remained within the trial court's "discretion to grant or deny a petition for expungement."