04-02-2024
[…] (People v. Ortiz (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 377, 386.) We review the ruling, not the rationale: "The ruling must be upheld if the evidence was admissible under any hearsay exception." (People v. Karis (1988) 46 Cal.3d 612, 635.) Our analysis may differ from that of the trial court because" 'we review the ruling, not the court's reasoning and, if the ruling was correct on any ground, we affirm.'" (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 351, fn. 11.)
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible." (§ 351.) However, pursuant to section 1200 (the principal hearsay provision), out-of-court statements are inadmissible as hearsay when they are offered to prove the truth of the matter stated, with specified exceptions. Hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (§ 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay is not admissible unless it meets the requirements of one of the exceptions set forth in sections 1220-1390. (§ 1200, subd. (b); see also People v. DeHoyos (2013) 57 Cal.4th 79, 132.)
1. Section 1220.