04-02-2024
[…] However, "[t]his section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed." (§ 1250, subd. (b).)
Similarly, sections 1251 and 1252 provide for admissibility of trustworthy (§ 1252) statements offered to prove the state of mind of the declarant prior to the time that the statement was made (§ 1251). Section 1251 provides in relevant part: "[E]vidence of a statement of the declarant's state of mind, … (including a statement of intent …) at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, … when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind .…"