People v. Pullen
[…] People v. Pullen

7 Citing cases

  1. People v. Watkins

    491 Mich. 450 (Mich. 2012)   Cited 503 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that evidence that is admissible under MCL 768.27a may still be excluded under MRE 403

    (1) whether the omission of any reference to MRE 403 in MCL 768.27a (as compared to MCL 768.27b(1)), while mandating that evidence of other offenses “is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” would violate a defendant's due process right to a fair trial and (2) whether the Court should rule that evidence of other offenses described in MCL 768.27a is admissible only if it is not otherwise excluded under MRE 403.People v. Pullen, 489 Mich. 864, 795 N.W.2d 147 (2011).

  2. People v.