People v. Pullen
[…] 7. Peoplev. Robinson

    No. 300060 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 13, 2011)

    We note that our Supreme Court has granted leave to decide whether MCL 768.27a and MRE 404(b) conflict and, if so, whether the statute or the rule of evidence controls, and whether the statute's failure to require that evidence admitted under the statute comply with MRE 403 violates a defendant's constitutional due process right to a fair trial. See People v Watkins, 489 Mich 863; 795 NW2d 147 (2011); People v Pullen, 489 Mich 864; 795 NW2d 147 (2011). Under MCL 768.27a(1), "evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.