NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant claims that, even if the term “zone of risk” is not a technical term, the trial court erred in violation of Penal Code section 1138, by failing to define the term after the jury requested clarification of it. The claim is unavailing. The record fails to reflect that appellant objected to the trial court’s response to the jury’s request for clarification. Appellant waived the issue. (People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 729.)
Penal Code section 1138, states, “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”
Even if the issue was not waived, the trial court did not error. Under Penal Code section 1138, “The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citations.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.