NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 3. Imposition of Additional $20 Court Security Fees Is Mandatory.
At sentencing, the trial court, according to the reporter’s transcript, imposed a single $20 court security fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1).
Respondent claims that since appellant suffered three current convictions, the court should have imposed three court security fees, one for each conviction, and the abstracts of judgment should so reflect. Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) says, in relevant part, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, . . .” (Italics added.) Respondent is correct. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865-866.) We will modify the judgment accordingly.
DISPOSITION