THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICARDO PUENTES II, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Capers (2019) 7 Cal.5th 989, 1011 [quoting People v. Seijas (2005) 36 Cal.4th 291, 305].) "Ultimately, a trial court may reject an assertion of the privilege only when it appears to the court" 'perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the circumstances in the case, . . . that the answer[s] cannot possibly have [a] tendency' to incriminate." (People v. Trujeque (2015) 61 Cal.4th 227, 267 [quoting Hoffman v. United States (1951) 341 U.S. 479, 488]; see also Evid. Code § 404 [once a witness shows that proffered evidence might tend to incriminate them, the "evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege"].)
Puentes argues that the five-year statute of limitations for any RICO conspiracy would surely have run for any crimes in 2005 by the time Chavez testified in 2018. But by their nature and design, RICO prosecutions have expansive reach. (See, e.g., United States v.