No. 2-13-1109
[…] Because we find that the other-crimes argument is dispositive, we address that argument first. ¶ 67 Section 115-7.3 of the Code permits admission of evidence of a defendant's prior sexual activity with a child complainant for any purpose, including the defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2008); People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 176 (2003). Under section 115-7.3, other-crimes evidence may be admissible only if: (1) it is relevant; and (2) its probative value is not outweighed by its prejudicial effect. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 177-78. Section 115-7.3 further provides that, in weighing probative value against prejudicial effect, a court should consider: "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2008). ¶ 68 Still, other-crimes evidence is unquestionably prejudicial to a defendant.